Skip to main content

Sunshine Blogger Award

Since I started and been active on blogging again, I tried to keep my blog posts simple but understandable to my readers. I know I'm not that famous and good blogger like you should know. I've always been on and off on blogging because of so many reasons, of course the number one reason is my office works. It's so hard for me to do it both at the same time but I always find a way to write on my blog inspite of my busy schedule.

As months passed by, I've met new friends and some of my co-bloggers (but not personally) which is super friendly and kind. One of them is Ms. Genzel of Genzel Kisses Blog. She's really an inspiration to me in terms of blogging. I really love to read her posts especially when it comes to her product reviews (I ♥ it the most!). She also never fails to amaze me btw.

And now, she nominated me as a Sunshine Blogger. Wow! I'm so overwhelmed and I didn't expect it actually. Thank you so much Ms. Genzel (You can read her post HERE). Btw, sorry again for my long intro. I'm just adjusting in the "nominated" part. haha.

The Rules:
1. Post a picture of the Sunshine Blogger Award (I made my own)
2. Post 11 random facts about yourself
3. Answer 11 questions from the nominating blogger
4. Link back to the blogger who nominated you
5. Nominate 11 wonderful bloggers that you feel bring sunshine to the blogging world
6. Write 11 questions for your nominated bloggers
11 Random Facts About Me:

1. I have fat thighs. My goal for this year is to make it slim because it's so hard to buy a jeans that's why I prefer to wear dresses.
2. I love taking pictures. I always captured beautiful places and things I saw.
3. I hate summer. I would rather stay at home instead of going to beach/pools. Why? because I got a severe sunburn last year. As I remember I applied sunblock before I swim but I got a sunburn pa rin and it took 3 weeks to heal. I guess it's the most traumatic experience I'd encounter.
4. I love different shades of red and pink. The're my favorite colors since I was a child.
5. I love putting different effects on photos. I wanted to have them a vintage look and oh "valencia" (the effect on Instagram) is my most favorite.
6. I have long and thin hair. Actually it's also damaged because of the chemicals, and I find a way to make it strong and healthy again.
7.  I love to collect accessories. Seeing them on my closet makes me feel how fashionable I am. hihi
8. I love reading product reviews. It's my habit to read reviews first before I go to a product that I really want to try.
9. I love contests and giveaways. I find it challenging because I compete to thousands of people. And it is where my creativity works. haha
10. I'm addicted at SNOE. Since I found this brand I can't able to skip buying their products. That's why all of my posts are Snoe, Snoe, Snoe.
11. Happy and Contented.

Questions for me by Ms. Genzel:

1. One makeup product you can't live without?
- Mascara. I didn't leave the house without it.
2. What's your dream vacation?
- Subic. Not because of the beach but the dolphins. hihi. I want to see them and make friends with them.
3. Silliest thing you've ever done?
- When I stabbed my ballpen on my classmate's hand because he keeps on bullying me. hahaha *wink
4. Who's your ultimate celebrity crush?
- Jay Ryan  of "Beauty and The Beast" (known as Vincent Keller). *wink
5. Favorite Singer?
- I have tons of favorite singer but Danielle Bradbery and Avril Lavigne is my most favorite.
6. Food you hate?
- Bopis and Tinapa.
7. Most favorite red lipstick?
- None. I don't use red lipsticks. I only go on pink shades.
8. Android or IOS? Why?
- Android. Because I can install whatever I want especially those games or apps that needed to buy. You can find cracked apps for android devices all over the net unlike IOS. And you also don't need that iTunes account in order to put musics.
9. What is blogging to you?
-  For me, Blogging is where I can express my thoughts about everything.  
10. Most favorite blog site?
- Yours! Ms. Genzeland all the beauty & crafts blog.
11. Dress or Pants?
- Dress! like I said I have fat thighs that's why I always have to wear dress.

I nominate this 11 wonderful bloggers because I believe that they give sunshine into the blogging world. 
1. Kisty -
2. Janet -
3. Jean - www.
4. Micmic -
5. Steph -
6. Em -
7. Maj -
8. Glenda -
9. Andy -
10. Arya -
11. Peachy Pink Sisters -

My questions for you:
1. What is your most favorite skin care brand? Why?
2. What product/s did breaks you out the most?
3. What's your favorite movie this year?
4. Straight hair or Curly hair?
5. Can you share your day and night regimen?
6. How do you stay fit and healthy?
7. Loose Powder or BB Cream?
8. What blog posts do you prefer to read?
9. What's your favorite magazine?
10. Who's your celebrity crush?
11. Are you attractive?

I hope you like my revelations! haha. I'm hoping to read your answers too, please leave the link of your post on my comment box. 


  1. Yay! Thanks so much Danica for the post! ^_^ you really do bring sunshine to the blogosphere :) Ohhh we have the same problems, I have quite fat thighs too! hahaha. I think it runs in the blood (father's side). Why you hate bopis and tinapa :O I love both naman :D

    1. Hihi ",) Thanks so much Ms. Gen! Yeah, I would really want to make it slim. Have you tried Snoe's Body Slenderizing Gel? Do you think it's effective? Ohh! I don't want the taste of them both. I really like to eat Tuyo (Hawot) rather than tinapa. hehe :)

  2. Thanks dear for the award! :)) will blog about it soon

    1. You're always welcome sis :) Don't forget to put the link here when you done it already. I'm so happy to read it. :)

  3. Finally had the time to answer these. Thank you! I had fun reading random things about you :)

  4. Love reading this sis! I love taking pictures and Valencia too. I wish to have my own DSLR someday. Jay Ryan is easy on the eyes, yes, are you watching Beauty and the Beast? I watched its first few episodes but I dunno, it didn't stuck on me. Bopis and tinapa are two of my faves! Please give them another chance...haha!! Anyway, thanks for tagging me, Danica! I tagged you in mine too. Will answer your questions real soon! :)

    1. Hahaha :) Will try my best to eat both of them. Oh! I love Beauty and the Beast so much naman. kinikilig ako sa story. hehehehe.. I read your post already sis. Will update this post really soon to answer your questions.

  5. This comment has been removed by the author.

  6. Hi Danica! I've answered the questions already! Here's the link: :)

    1. Thanks for answering Ms. Dawn! will read it now :)


Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Celeteque Acne Spot Corrector Gel Review

Bad zits are my worst enemies. I don't want them to be on my face *LOL but I cannot control them especially when I was stress and had my monthly visit. My hands are so itched to prick them but it's a big no no! It can only irritate the pimples that may lead to dark spots. So today's review will be something to help us combat those nasty pimples! Celeteque DermoScience+ Acne Solutions Acne Spot Corrector Gel w/ Hydroxyl Acid - Php 169.00 I actually got Celeteque because my favorite spot treatment from Bench is out of stock (you can read my review here). Thought I might regret buying this because I read some reviews that it didn't work for them. Good thing I gave it a try.
How Celeteque DermoScience™ Acne Solutions Acne Spot Corrector Gel Works?  Uses beta hydroxy acid (BHA) combined with poly hydroxy acid (PHA), which aids in exfoliating dead skin cells and helps in diminidhing pimples and other acne imperfections to achieve clear and smooth skin.
 Contains Lilac leaf cell…

Pond's Acne Clear White Multi Action Facial Foam + Scrub Review

Hello there fellas' How are you? After being hiatus for about a month, finally I'm back on the blogging world again. And I promise to make it up to you. I have plenty product reviews prepared for you. Let's start!
For my first blog post this year, I will write a review about Pond's Complete Solution Acne Clear White Facial Foam + Scrub. It's not my first time to use Pond's. I'd known this brand since high school because my classmates were an avid user of their facial wash. That time I got curious and tried it too. Sadly, after using the product  for how many days, my pimples started to popped out one by one. I was disappointed that time and chose not use Ponds products again.
Pond's Acne Clear White Multi Action Facial Foam + Scrub - Php85.00 Until I won Zalora's Beauty Box last December which contains Ponds facial wash and moisturizer (both in sample pack only) but I opted to gave it to my cousin since she really likes it. But lately, I just realiz…

SNOE: Body Ritual Recipes Fresh Custard Face & Body Powder

Powder is the most essential thing I can't live without. I consider It as my "beauty buddy", gladly I found this best selling brand - SNOE. SNOE is my newest favorite brand. It is a locally made products which is I truly love. I want to try all their products especially when it comes in whitening. Today, I will post a review about their Body Ritual Recipe's Fresh Custard Face & Body Powder.

Last two weeks, Me and my Hubbie went to Glorietta 2 to get my Yamamay prizes and to have some shopping na rin. We stop by at Cinderella Department Store to buy some Snoe products of my officemate when this powder catches my attention.
Snoe Body Ritual Recipe Fresh Custard Face & Body Powder (Vanilla Bean & Butterscotch) P299.00